SJRA Award Winners

 
 

Harry W. Densham Award
Amateur of the Year

Gordon Kressel Award
Cumulative Service Award

President's Award
Outstanding Teenager

E. Miles Brown Award
Technical Merit

Ambassador of Amateur Radio
(W2ORA Award)
1950 E. Miles Brown, W2PAU Award Initiated 1981 Award Initiated 1971 Award Initiated 1996 Award Initiated 2013
1951 Lloyd Gainey, W2UCV      

 

1952 Philip Catona, W2JAV        
1953 Emil Smith, W2JRO        
1954 George Harrold, W2BLV        
1955          
1956 Herbert Brooks, K2BG        
1957 Ernest Mayo, K2KTS        
1958          
1959 Joseph Tolotta, W20SD        
1960 George Ryan, K2DEI        
1961          
1962          
1963          
1964          
1965 Harry W. Densham, K3EH        
1966 Charles Jenkins Jr., W2VX        
1967 Amor Klotzbach II, W2FYS        
1968          
1969 Joseph Tolotta, W20SD        
1970          
1971 Anthony Slapkowski, WB2MTU   Elliot Levin, WA2BPL

David Rushton,WB2VMD
   
1972 William Schaefer, WA2EMB   H.Rosenkrantz, WA2TTL    
1973     Mark Snyder, WB2FXP    
1974 Navassa Is. Dxpedition

Simpson Adler, K2KA

Frank Adler, WB2BXV

William Gallick, K2FTE.

Miles Brown, W2PAU

Amor Klotzbach II, W2FYS

Joseph Duffin, W20RA
  Neil Weintraut, WB2BYU    
1975     Neil Weintraut, WB2BYU    
1976 Walter Schmidt, W2EA   Mark Smith, WA2AEJ    
1977 Frank W. Widmann, WA2YSW   Stacy Lewis, N2SL    
1978 Joseph Duffin, W20RA   Geo.Primavera, WA2RCB    
1979 Simpson Adler, K2KA   Matt Eichmann, KA2BEW    
1980 Bruce Eichmann, WA2NBM   Russel Maiese, WB2SJA    
1981 Samuel DeDonatis, WB2BWL Gordon Kressel, W2BQ Steve Weintraut, KA2AGE    
1982 Neil Weintraut, WB2BYU Frederick Holler, W2EKB John Sullivan, KA2JAR    
1983 Edward Ramming, AB2Y E.Miles Brown, W2PAU      
1984          
1985 Samuel DeDonatis, WB2BWL Edward Ramming, AB2Y      
1986 Mark Kernagis, KA2MSM

Bonnie Kernagis, KA2QMP
Frank L. Widmann, WA2VYA      
1987 Joseph LaMeiras, WA2WJL Walter Schmidt, W2EA      
1988          
1989 Joe Duffin, W2ORA        
1990 Edgar Macy, KA2KFO Joe Duffin, W2ORA Robert Steuer, N2JRZ    
1991 Edward Farmer, K20SV J.Wesley Sammis, W2YRW      
1992 Jean Priestley, KA2YKN Bruce Eichmann, KE2OP Gary Cappello, N2RTV    
1993 Diane Nafis, N2LCQ

Donald Nafis, N2LCR
Don Beaulieu, WA2DUE      
1994 Ken Botterbrodt, WA2CVJ Bob Applegate, WA2ZZX

Amor Klotzbach II, N2FY
Jason Chase, KB2QQO    
1995 Frank Widmann, WA2YSW

Paul Hayden, KF2YX
Joe MacMillan, W2FGY

Ed Kephardt, W2SPV
     
1996 Wes Sammis, W2YRW Francis Widmann, WA2NBE V. Bernotas III, N2WXE E. Miles Brown, W2PAU  
1997 Bob Applegate, K2UT Frank Widmann, WA2YSW   Fred Holler, Jr., W2EKB  
1998 John Buzby, W2BU Spurge Buder, W2TDN Brittany Fletcher, KA2ZNJ Bob Applegate, K2UT

Frank Widman, WA2YSW
 
1999 Joe Cramer, N2XYZ Jean Priestley, KA2YKN Neil Manus, KC2DZO Don Beaulieu, WA2DUE  
2000 Pat Doyle, KD2P Ken Botterbrodt, K2WB Adam Fletcher, KC2CAP Lou Bazin, W2IRS  
2001 Shawn MacDonald,K2SMD     Joe Taylor, K1JT  
2002   Jim Vechiolla, KR2T Evan Heisman, KC2IHX    
2003 Rick Stoneking, W2RDS Shawn MacDonald, K2SMD      
2004   Loretta Hausman, KA3QBT      
2005 Ted Groke, W2TAG Richard Von Lintig KV2R

Mary Von Lintig KV2M
     
2006 Mario Dianora, N2AK Ray Golley, N3RG

Lou Priestley, N2HQL
Michael Flaherty, KC2PST Ken Botterbrodt, K2WB  
2007 Mark O'Brien, K2AX Rick Conner, WC2K Riley Stoneking, N2RAS    
2008 Jerry Parker, KC2JJT
Rick Stoneking, W2RDS
Paige O'Brien, N2PKP    
2009 Deb Pularo, W9QWN Ted Groke, W2TAG Paige O'Brien N2PKP Ambassador of Amateur Radio -
Joe Duffin, W2ORA
(first year for award) - No Miles Brown Award given this year.
 
2010 Mary VonLintig, KV2M No Award Given
Nate Gonzalez, KC2UWF
Manny Gonzalez, no call sign
Riley Stoneking, N2RAS
Paige O'Brien, N2PKP
Noah Weinstein, KC2YAT
Jerry Parker, KC2JJT  
2011 John Fogelbach, WY2J Gordon Skorup, N2YU   Joe Fisher, KC2TN  
2012 Richard VonLintig, KV2R Jon MacMillan, W2MC

Amber O'Brien, KD2BOO   MacKenzie, O'Brien, KD2BMV   Paige O'Brien, N2PKP                 Nate Gonzalez, KC2UWF         Manny Gonzalez                         Riley Stoneking, N2RAS             Noah Weinstein, KC2YAT

Mario Dianora, N2AK  
2013 Alburtis Witner, N3AVT Katherine Edwards, KM2KME  

      Mario Dianora, N2AK                John Fogelbach, WY2J              Ray Golley, N3RG          

 
2014 Ira Weinstein, W2IRA Alburtis Witner, N3AVT   Mario Dianora, N2AK  
2015 Burton Sampley, NJ2IT Joe Fisher, KC2TN Robert Beyer, KD2AWE Robert Beyer, KE2D  
2016          
2017          
2018          
Year Harry W. Densham Award
Amateur of the Year

Gordon Kressel Award
Cumulative Service Award

President's Award
Outstanding Teenager

E. Miles Brown Award
Technical Merit

Ambassador of Amateur Radio
(W2ORA Award)

 

Note: This table is currently under construction and may have some omissions or errors. If you are aware of any issues, and can offer some corrections, please contact the web team